Surnames mentioned in Wills: |
Agg, Baskett, Bennett, Boddington, Boston, Bree, Burney, Burrish, Bursell, Cater, Chare, Chisholme, Court, Cox, Cumpley, Curtis, Dawes, Dotchin, Drury, Eales, Fancott, Ffancourt, Field, Fraser, Freeman, Fulford, Gale, Gould, Griffis, Gumbley, Harbidge, Hargrave, Holden, Holloway, Hornsby, Huckel, Hunt, Jenkins, Jenson, Jones, Judge, Lawrence, Lloyd, Ludlow, Malins, Mason, Middleton, Newberry, Newbery, Newell, Noel, Osborne, Palmer, Parkes, Peacock, Perks, Perry, Pether, Pool, Probin, Roberts, Rogers, Salmon, Sansom, Smart, Smith, Spicer, Sprason, Sumerland, Sumner, Surry, Taylor, Tibbits, Turner, Umber, Walker, Watkin, Watts, Wentworth, Winter, Worsey, Wright, Zouch |
Testator/Testatrix | Date | Beneficiaries (& other names mentioned) | Executor/Executrix | Witnesses |
Martha FULFORD of Kenilworth | 5-Sep-1848 | Hannah FULFORD, William FULFORD, Elizabeth GALE & Mary SALMON (children of Henry FULFORD of Coleshill) Ephraim JONES (brother) Mary JONES (sister-in-law), John, William, Mary, Ann, Martha & Hanna JONES |
Thomas FRASER of Kenilworth |
Wiliam Savage POOL, Elizabeth POOL |
Martha PERKS of Kenilworth | 16-Oct-1830 |
Ann COX of Eachorpe, Hannah PALMER (daughter-in-law), Mary WATKIN, Charles WATKIN, William LAWRENCE, John LAWRENCE, |
Ann COX of Eachorpe |
Thomas UMBER J. PETHER |
John COURT of Kenilworth | 13-Dec-1757 |
Mary, wife of John SUMNER (sister), (Debtors: John NEWELL, John BOSTON, Thomas GRIFFIS) (Hugh ROBERTS) |
Mary SUMNER of Kenilworth |
Daniel WINTER Jno SPRASON |
Elizabeth CHISHOLME of Kenilworth | 19-Sep-1821 | Bridgett LLOYD, wife of the late Edmund LLOYD, Rosa LLOYD, Mary BURSELL, Henry BURSELL |
Henry BURSELL of Kenilworth |
Edwd WATTS Sophia DRURY |
Elizabeth BODDINGTON of Kenilworth | 28-May-1843 | Emma Charlotte BODDINGTON (granddaughter), Mary the Wife of David FFANCOURT, Thomas BODDINGTON, (son) |
Joseph LUDLOW & Thomas BODDINGTON |
David FANCOTT Esther FREEMAN |
Charles NOEL of Leamington Priors | 23-Apr-1857 | (Lord Wentworth), Mary Augusta NOEL, Katherine Anna NOEL (daughters), Charles Edward NOEL (son), (Mr. FIELD) | Robert NOEL (brother) |
Wm Jas SPICER Fredk Lowes SPICER |
William JENSON of Broom | 27-Jan-1829 | (John Wilcox Esqr), Allis JENSON (wife), Joseph JENSON (son) George JENSON (son), Thomas and Benjamin JENSON (sons) | Thomas and George JENSON (sons) |
Wm HARBIDGE Joseph GOULD Thomas CHARE |
William MIDDLETON of Claverdon | 20-Jun-1829 | John MIDDLETON, Anne MIDDLETON, Mary WORSEY, John WORSEY, Samuel MIDDLETON, Edward MIDDLETON, John GUMBLEY, Eleanor GUMBLEY Matthew GUMBLEY, Thomas MIDDLETON, William Anne Lydia Thomas Mary Anne and Caroline MIDDLETON, John WORSEY, Mary WORSEY, Henry and Harriet MIDDLETON | Edward MIDDLETON, John MIDDLETON |
Matthew CUMPLEY Frances HARGRAVE |
Joseph NEWBERRY of Rowington | 17-Apr-1857 | Elizabeth NEWBERRY (wife), William NEWBERRY (brother), John DAWES, (brother-in-law), Elizabeth NEWBERRY (daughter), Margaret NEWBERRY (daughter), Joseph NEWBERRY (son) |
Elizabeth NEWBERRY, William NEWBERRY John DAWES |
Eleanor DAWES Jas TIBBITS |
Elizabeth BREE of Coleshill | 8-Feb-1806 | Thomas BREE, ffrances BURNEY (niece), Mary Eliza WRIGHT (niece), Anna Sophia DOTCHIN (niece), Robert BREE (brother), Ann BREE (sister) | Robert BREE, Ann BREE |
W. BREE E. BREE |
John JUDGE of Burton Dasset | 7-May-1829 | William JUDGE (son), Mary JUDGE (daughter), Thomas CURTIS, William CURTIS | - |
Wm HUNT R. HOLLOWAY Wm BODDINGTON |
Thomas SMITH of Erdington | 5-Jun-1727 |
Thomas SMITH (son), Joseph SMITH (son), All children (Edward COX & Thomas SUMERLAND, appraisers) |
Thomas SMITH Joseph SMITH |
Anne BENNETT Richard NEWBERY |
Phebe ZOUCH of Shottery | 26-Sep-1776 | Ann PARKES, (d/o William PARKES), Goodwin Thomas and Benjamin ZOUCH, (sons of the late John ZOUCH), John HUCKEL, (s/o Benjamin HUCKEL)(John HUCKEL), 10 poor widows in Stratford, Alice ZOUCH |
Goodwin ZOUCH Alice ZOUCH |
Thomas MASON Willm EALES Wm HUNT |
Thomas OSBORNE of Erdington | 30-Sep-1753 |
William PEACOCK, Elizabeth TURNER, John, Mary, William, & Catherine CATER (children of John & Elizabeth CATER) (Mr HOLDEN), (Thomas HARGRAVE, William JENKINS, Appraisers) |
John CATER John ROGERS |
Willm SMITH John SMART |
John BASKETT of Ilmington | 26-May-1835 | Betty BASKETT (son's widow), (John BASKETT), Ann John Elizabeth Hester & Mary BASKETT (grandchildren), Joseph and Elizabeth BASKETT (grandchildren), (Joseph BASKETT), Robert Ann John and Sarah HORNSBY (grandchildren), (Ann HORNSBY), Robert HORNSBY (son-in-law), James BASKETT (son), (Joseph Wardin), Elizabeth SURRY (granddaughter), (Thomas SURRY), (Henry PROBIN), Mary Ann AGG (granddaughter), (Thomas AGG) | James BASKETT |
Wm SANSOM Wm MALINS Wm WALKER |
John TAYLOR of Birmingham | 15-Aug-1827 | James PERRY (Godson), (Charles PERRY), John PERRY (brother-in-law) | John PERRY |
Geo: BURRISH Geo: BURRISH Junr |
Created & Maintained by
Pickard Trepess
Revised: 25 September 2012
This web page © 2016 Hunimex Kft.